Events

 

Performance Genre

IMAGE TITLE TAGS LINK SORTDATE EXPDATE
Martial Artists

The Martial Artists and Acrobats of Tianjin, People's Republic of China

Sponsored by Bui and Herb Simon

Thursday, September 28, 2017, 7:30 PM

Dance & Spectacle 
Dance & Spectacle  20170928 20170929
Go, Dog, Go

Go, Dog, Go!

Sunday, October 1, 2017, 2 PM

Kids and Family
Kids and Family 20171001 20171002
Family Art Day

Family Art Day

Sunday, October 1, 2017, Noon-2 PM

Kids and Family
Kids and Family

Free and open to the public

20171001 20171002
Circle Mirror Transformation

Pepperdine Theatre: Circle Mirror Transformation

By Annie Baker
Hollace Starr, Director

October 3 - October 7, 2017

Student Productions
Student Productions 20171003 20171008
Roger McGuinn

Roger McGuinn

Thursday, October 5, 2017, 8 PM

Folk/Bluegrass
Folk/Bluegrass 20171005 20171006
Legendary Ladies of Motown

Legendary Ladies of Motown

featuring Mary Wilson of The Supremes and Martha Reeves & The Vandellas

Sponsored by the Office of Andrew K. Benton, President of Pepperdine University and The Law Offices of Hiepler & Hiepler

Saturday, October 7, 2017, 8 PM

Soul/R&B, President's Choice
Soul/R&B, President's Choice 20171007 20171008
Take Me to the River

Take Me to the River: Memphis Soul and Rhythm & Blues Revue

featuring William Bell, Charlie Musselwhite, and Bobby Rush

Sponsored by the Flamminio Family

Sunday, October 8, 2017, 7 PM

Soul/R&B
Soul/R&B 20171008 20171009
Shawn Colvin

Shawn Colvin And Her Band

A Few Small Repairs 20th Anniversary Tour

Wednesday, October 11, 2017, 8 PM

Pop/Rock/Country
Pop/Rock/Country 20171011 20171012
Richard Marx

Pepperdine Wind Ensemble

 Tony Cason, Director

Saturday, October 14, 2017, 1 PM

Student Productions
Student Productions

Free and open to the public

20171014 20171015
Ko-Eun Yi

Ko-Eun Yi, Piano

Part of the Recital Series

Sunday, October 15, 2017, 2 PM

Classical
Classical 20171015 20171016
Orchestra

Pepperdine Orchestra

Tony Cason, Director

Thursday, October 19, 2017, 7:30 PM

Student Productions
Student Productions

Free and open to the public

20171019 20171020
Kellie Pickler

Kellie Pickler

Sponsored by the Office of Andrew K. Benton, President of Pepperdine University

Saturday, October 21, 2017, 8 PM

President's Choice, Pop/Rock/Country
President's Choice, Pop/Rock/Country 20171021 20171022
Herb Alpert

Herb Alpert and Lani Hall

Sponsored by Gary and Melissa Oakland

Sunday, October 22, 2017, 2 PM

Jazz and Standards
Jazz and Standards 20171022 20171023
Choir

Pepperdine Chamber Choir

 Ryan Board, Director

Friday, October 27, 2017, 7:30 PM

Student Productions
Student Productions

Free and open to the public

20171027 20171028
Big Fish

Pepperdine Musical Theatre: Big Fish: 

12-Chair Version

The Luciana and Daniel Forge Fall Musical

November 9 - November 18, 2017

Student Productions
Student Productions 20171109 20171119
Christmas Concert

Pepperdine Choir and Orchestra Christmas Concert

Ryan Board and Tony Cason, Directors

Thursday, November 30, 2017, 7:30 PM

Student Productions
Student Productions 20171130 20171201
Rita Rudner

Rita Rudner

Sponsored by the Pepperdine University Crest Associates

Thursday, December 7, 2017, 8 PM

Stars of Stage & Screen
Stars of Stage & Screen 20171207 20171208
Ezralow Dance Company

Ezralow Dance Company

Wednesday, January 10, 2018, 8 PM

Dance & Spectacle
Dance & Spectacle 20180110 20180111
Tommy Emmanuel

Tommy Emmanuel

support by J.D. Simo

Wednesday, January 17
& Thursday, January 18, 2018, 8 PM

Pop/Rock/Country
Pop/Rock/Country 20180117 20180119
Steep Canyon Rangers

Steep Canyon Rangers

Saturday, January 20, 2018, 8 PM

Folk/Bluegrass
Folk/Bluegrass 20180120 20180121
Tessa Lark, Violin

Tessa Lark, Violin 

Part of the Recital Series

Sunday, January 21, 2018, 2 PM

Classical
Classical 20180121 20180122
Carrie Newcomer

Carrie Newcomer

Sunday, January 21, 2018, 7 PM

Folk/Bluegrass
Folk/Bluegrass 20180121 20180122
Hedda Gabler

Pepperdine Theatre: Hedda Gabler

By Henrik Isben, in a version by Andrew Upton
Scott Alan Smith, Director

January 23 - 27, 2018

Student Productions
Student Productions 20180123 20180128
Pilobolus

Pilobolus 

Thursday, January 25, 2018, 8 PM

Dance & Spectacle
Dance & Spectacle 20180125 20180126
The Four Freshmen

The Four Freshmen 

Sponsored by Anne Marie and Mitch Bredefeld

Sunday, January 28, 2018, 2 PM

Jazz and Standards
Jazz and Standards 20180128 20180129
Mandy Harvey

Mandy Harvey 

Tuesday, January 30, 2018, 8 PM

Jazz and Standards
Jazz and Standards 20180130 20180131
Time for Three

Time for Three

Wednesday, January 31, 2018, 8 PM

Classical, Pop/Rock/Country
Classical, Pop/Rock/Country 20180131 20180201
 Dance in Flight

Dance in Flight

presented by Pepperdine Student Activities 

February 8 - 10, 2018

Student Productions
Student Productions 20180208 201802010
Opera

Pepperdine Opera: Pirates of Penzance 

 The Flora L. Thornton Opera Program

February 21 - 24, 2018

Student Productions
Student Productions 20180221 20180224
Velvet Caravan

Velvet Caravan 

Thursday, March 1, 2018, 8 PM

Folk/Bluegrass
Folk/Bluegrass 20180301 20180302
Sonia De Los Santos

Sonia De Los Santos at Family Arts Fest 

Saturday, March 3, 2018

Kids and Family, Folk/Bluegrass
Kids and Family, Folk/Bluegrass 20180303 20180304
Robin Spielberg

Robin Spielberg 

Tuesday, March 6, 2018, 8 PM

Jazz and Standards
Jazz and Standards 20180306 20180307
Jarrod Spector

Jarrod Spector 

Sponsored Ellen and Doug Weitman 

Wednesday, March 7, 2018, 8 PM

Stars of Stage & Screen 
Stars of Stage & Screen  20180307 20180308
Songfest

Songfest 

presented by Pepperdine Student Activities 

March 14 - 17, 2018

Student Productions
Student Productions 20180314 20180318
TAIKOPROJECT

TAIKOPROJECT

Thursday, March 22, 2018, 7:30 PM

Kids and Family, Dance & Spectacle
Kids and Family, Dance & Spectacle 20180322 20180323
Medea

Pepperdine Theatre: Medea 

By Euripides, in a version by Ben Power
Bradley Griffin, Director

April 4 - April 7, 2018

Student Productions
Student Productions 20180404 20180408
Sang-Eun Lee

Sang-Eun Lee, Cello

Part of the Recital Series

Sunday, April 8, 2018, 2 PM

Classical
Classical 20180408 20180409
Orchestra

Pepperdine Orchestra and Choir Masterworks Concert

 Ryan Board and Tony Cason, Directors
Featuring the 2018 Thomas M. Osborn Concerto Competition Winner

Thursday, April 12, 2018, 7:30 PM

Student Productions
Student Productions 20180412 20180413
Pickford

The Pickford Ensemble

 Up Against the Screen: New Music with Film 

N. Lincoln Hanks, Director

Monday, April 16, 2018, 7:30 PM

Student Productions
Student Productions 20180416 20180417
Triplets of Belleville Cine-Concert

The Triplets of Belleville Cine-Concert

Tuesday, April 17, 2018, 8 PM

Stars of Stage & Screen
Stars of Stage & Screen 20180417 20180418
Choir

Pepperdine Chamber Choir

Ryan Board, Director

Wednesday, April 18, 2018, 7:30 PM

Student Productions
Student Productions 20180418 20180419
Pepperdine Woodwind Faculty Recital

Pepperdine Wind Ensemble

 Tony Cason, Director

Thursday, April 19, 2018, 7:30 PM

Student Productions
Student Productions 20180419 20180420
The Passing Zone

The Passing Zone Saves the World

Sunday, April 22, 2018, 2 PM

Kids and Family, Dance & Spectacle
Kids and Family, Dance & Spectacle 20180422 20180423
Brandon Ridenour

Brandon Ridenour, Trumpet

Part of the Recital Series

Sunday, February 11, 2018, 2 PM

Classical
Classical 20180211 20180212
Friends of the Theatre

Friends of the Theatre Fundraiser

Thursday, August 24, 2017, 6:30 PM

Student Productions
Student Productions 20170824 20170825
Lizz Wright

Lizz Wright

Thursday, October 12, 2017, 8 PM

Pop/Rock/Country
Pop/Rock/Country 20171012 20171013
Liv On

Liv On

Olivia Newton-John, Beth Nielsen-Chapman, Amy Sky

Thursday, October 28, 2017, 8 PM

Pop/Rock/Country, President's Choice
Pop/Rock/Country, President's Choice 20171028 20171029
Wixen Music Authentic Voices Festival

Wixen Music Authentic Voices Festival

September 23 - September 24, 2017

Pop/Rock/Country, Folk/Bluegrass
Pop/Rock/Country, Folk/Bluegrass 20170923 20170925