Young Guitarist Competition

Lisa Smith Wengler Center for the Arts

 

The Young Guitarist Competition, held in conjunction with the Parkening International Guitar Competition, helps to identify outstanding young guitarists and encourages them to continue their performance careers and study.

The final rounds for both the Young Guitarist and the Adult Competition can be viewed here.

To receive notifications about the competition, join our e-mail list below.

 

2019 Young Guitarist Competition Schedule 

Date Event Location
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 1 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Young Guitarist Competition Preliminary Round
10 young guitarists perform 12-minute programs

4:30 p.m.
Finalists announced 
Raitt Recital Hall





Raitt Recital Hall
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 9 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Young Guitarist Competition Final Round
Five young guitarists perform 15-minute programs

11 a.m.
Question-and-Answer session with Young Guitarist competitors and Christopher Parkening

4:30 p.m.
Opening Reception for competition and Awards Ceremony for young guitarists
Raitt Recital Hall





Raitt Recital Hall




Frederick R. Weisman Museum

 

2019 Parkening Young Guitarist Competitors

Competitors Nationality Age During Competition
Hilbert Chen
USA 10
Maggie Grether USA  16
Joseph Malvinni
USA 11
Mira Morales
USA 15
Evelyn Nguyen
USA 16
Garrett Podgorski USA 17
Nikolas Rejto Australia 17
Eric Wang USA 15
Darren Wu USA 16
Hui Chan Yun South Korea 16
Judges
Sara Banta
Music Professor
Mark Forlow
Director of Digital Sales at Naxos USA
Meng Su
Parkening International Guitar Competition 2015 Winner

  

2019 Parkening Young Guitarist Results 

Competitors Nationality Age During Competition Placement
Eric Wang USA  15 First Place
Nikolas Rejto Australia 17 Second Place
Garrett Podgorski USA 17 Third Place
Hui Chan Yun South Korea 16 Fourth Place
Joseph Malvinni USA 15 Fifth Place

  

Prize Money, 2019 Young Guitarist Competition*

Award Amount
Winner $3,000
Finalist (x4) $750
An award of $500 to each of the remaining 5 competitors.

*all amounts are in USD

 

Competitors should prepare the following pieces:

 

ROUND 1 (approximately 12:00 minutes)

ALONSO MUDARRA: FANTASIA #10 (Parkening arrangement in Solo Pieces published by Hal Leonard)

FERNANDO SOR: VARIATIONS ON A THEME OF MOZART (Segovia edition) – The competitor should skip (omit) the "B" repeat as recorded by Christopher Parkening

MANUEL PONCE: PRELUDES 1, 2, 4, 6 (Segovia edition)

ROUND 2 (approximately 15:00 minutes)

ISAAC ALBÉNIZ: LEYENDA (Segovia edition)

FRANCISCO TÁRREGA: ESTUDIO BRILLANTE (published by Hal Leonard)

CLAUDE DEBUSSY: THE GIRL WITH THE FLAXEN HAIR (Parkening arrangement published by Hal Leonard)

Free choice piece(s), approximately 4:00 minutes

 

To receive notifications about the next competition, join our e-mail list below.

Join Our E-mail List