Facebook pixel Events | Lisa Smith Wengler Center for the Arts | Pepperdine Skip to main content
Pepperdine | Arts

Events

Lisa Smith Wengler Center for the Arts logo

At the Lisa Smith Wengler Center for the Arts at Pepperdine University, we spend a lot of time asking ourselves "What makes a good show?" Selecting the right artists is key—musicians, dancers, and performers with incredible talent and relentless determination to perfect their craft. It is an honor to share these artists with you as we announce our 2019–2020 season of performances and museum exhibitions.

Performance Genre
IMAGE TITLE TAGS LINK SORTDATE EXPDATE
Friends of the Theatre

Thursday, August 22, 2019, 6:30PM

Student Productions
Student Productions 20190822 20190823
Darlene Love

Sponsored by the Office of the President of Pepperdine University

Thursday, September 12, 2019, 8 PM

President's Choice, Gregg G. Juarez Stars of Stage and Screen, Classic Pop/Rock
President's Choice, Gregg G. Juarez Stars of Stage and Screen, Classic Pop/Rock 20190912 20190913
Christopher Parkening Master Class

Saturday, September 14, 2019, 2 PM

Student Productions
Student Productions

Free and open to the public

20190914 20190915
Ruben Sings Luther
An Evening of Luther Vandross Starring Ruben Studdard

Sponsored by the Office of the President of Pepperdine University

Saturday, September 14, 2019, 8 PM

President's Choice, Gregg G. Juarez Stars of Stage and Screen, Classic Pop/Rock, Soul/Gospel/Jazz
President's Choice, Gregg G. Juarez Stars of Stage and Screen, Classic Pop/Rock, Soul/Gospel/Jazz 20190914 20190915
Blake Pouliot, Violin
Part of the Recital Series

Sunday, September 15, 2019, 2 PM

Virtuosi, Recital Series
Virtuosi, Recital Series 20190915 20190916
Naturally 7

Friday, September 20, 2019, 8 PM

Soul/Gospel/Jazz
Soul/Gospel/Jazz 20190920 20190920
Chris Hillman
Featuring Herb Pedersen and Mark Fain

Saturday, September 21, 2019, 8 PM

Singer/Songwriter, Classic Pop/Rock, Folk/Bluegrass/Indie
Singer/Songwriter, Classic Pop/Rock, Folk/Bluegrass/Indie 20190921 20190922
Falling

By Lynda Radley
Cathy Thomas-Grant, Director

Tuesday, September 24–Saturday, September 28, 2019

Student Productions
Student Productions 20190921 20190922
Simply Three

Wednesday, October 2, 2019, 7:30 PM

Virtuosi, Family Fun
Virtuosi, Family Fun 20191002 20191003
Versa-Style Dance Company

Saturday, October 5, 2019, 8 PM

Dance and Spectacle
Dance and Spectacle 20191005 20191006
Leo Kottke

Sponsored by the Law Offices of Hiepler & Hiepler

Thursday, October 10, 2019, 8 PM

Virtuosi, Singer/Songwriter, Classic Pop/Rock
Virtuosi, Singer/Songwriter, Classic Pop/Rock 20191010 20191011
Pepperdine Orchestra

Pierre Tang, Director

Friday, October 11, 2019, 5:45 PM

Student Productions
Student Productions

Free and open to the public

20191011 20191012
Taimane

Thursday, October 17, 2019, 8 PM

Global Sounds, Virtuosi
Global Sounds, Virtuosi 20191017 20191018
Phil Norman Tentet

THIS EVENT HAS BEEN CANCELLED

Sunday, October 20, 2019, 2 PM

Soul/Gospel/Jazz
Soul/Gospel/Jazz 20191020 20191021
Viva MOMIX

Wednesday, October 23, 2019, 8 PM

Dance and Spectacle
Dance and Spectacle 20191023 20191024
The Rainbow Fish

Presented by Mermaid Theatre of Nova Scotia

Saturday, October 26, 2019, 11 AM and 1 PM

Family Fun
Family Fun 20191026 20191027
Family Art Day

Saturday, October 26, 2019, 10 AM–1 PM

Family Fun
Family Fun

Free and open to the public

20191026 20191027
Pepperdine Chamber Choir

Ryan Board, Director

Saturday, October 26, 2019, 7:30 PM

Student Productions
Student Productions

Free and open to the public

20191026 20191027
Take Me to the River
Celebrating the Music of New Orleans

Sunday, October 27, 2019, 7 PM

Global Sounds, Soul/Gospel/Jazz
Global Sounds, Soul/Gospel/Jazz 20191027 20191028
Pepperdine Orchestra

Pierre Tang, Director

Wednesday, October 30, 2019, 7:30 PM

Student Productions
Student Productions

Free and open to the public

20191030 20191031
Ragtime

The Luciana and Daniel Forge Fall Musical

Friday, November 15– Saturday, November 23, 2019

Student Productions
Student Productions 20191124 20191125
Zlatomir Fung, Cello
Part of the Recital Series

Sunday, November 24, 2019, 2 PM

Virtuosi, Recital Series
Virtuosi, Recital Series 20191124 20191125
Pepperdine Jazz Ensemble

Vincent Trombetta, Director

Monday, December 2, 2019, 7:30 PM

Student Productions
Student Productions

Free and open to the public

20191202 20191203
Holiday Boutique and Luncheon

presented by the Center for the Arts Guild

Tuesday, December 3, 2019, 10AM

  20191203 20191204
Pepperdine Chamber Choir

Ryan Board and Pierre Tang, Directors

Thursday, December 5, 2019, 7:30 PM

Student Productions
Student Productions 20191205 20191206
Tommy Emmanuel
Featuring Special Guests Jim and Morning Nichols

Wednesday, December 11–Thursday, December 12, 2019, 8 PM

Virtuosi, Classic Pop/Rock
Virtuosi, Classic Pop/Rock 20191211 20191213
Classic Albums Live

Sponsored by Anne Marie and Mitch Bredefeld

Saturday, January 11, 2020, 8 PM

Classic Pop/Rock
Classic Pop/Rock 20200111 20200112
Derina Harvey Band

Thursday, January 16, 2020, 8 PM

Global Sounds
Global Sounds 20200116 20200117
Steep Canyon Rangers

Friday, January 24, 2020, 8 PM

Folk/Bluegrass/Indie
Folk/Bluegrass/Indie 20200124 20200125
Yi-Nuo Wang, Piano
Part of the Recital Series

Sunday, January 26, 2020, 2 PM

Virtuosi, Recital Series
Virtuosi, Recital Series 20200126 20200127
Pepperdine Theatre: Miss Bennet

By Lauren Gunderson and Margot Melcon
Miss Bennet is presented by special arrangement with Dramatists Play Service, Inc., New York
Bradley Griffin, Director

Tuesday, January 28–Saturday, February 1, 2020

Student Productions
Student Productions 20200128 20200202
Parkening Master Class

Christopher Parkening, Director

Saturday, February 1, 2020, 2 PM

Student Productions
Student Productions

Free and open to the public

20200201 20200202
Cirque FLIP Fabrique

Thursday, February 6, 2020, 7:30 PM

Dance and Spectacle, Family Fun
Dance and Spectacle, Family Fun 20200206 20200207
Dance in Flight

presented by Pepperdine Student Activities

Thursday, February 13—Saturday, February 15, 2020

Student Productions
Student Productions 20200213 20200215
Pepperdine Opera

The Flora L. Thornton Opera Program

Thursday, February 27, 2020, 7:30 PM & Saturday, February 29, 2020, 7:30 PM

Student Productions
Student Productions 20200227 20200301
Burton Cummings
Up Close and Alone 

Monday, March 2, 2020, 8 PM

Singer/Songwriter, Classic Pop/Rock
Singer/Songwriter, Classic Pop/Rock 20200302 20200303
Pablo Sainz Villegas' AMERICANO Trio

Sponsored by Ellen and Doug Weitman

Wednesday, March 4, 2020, 8 PM

Global Sounds, Virtuosi
Global Sounds, Virtuosi 20200304 20200305
Rosanne Cash
She Remembers Everything

Sponsored by the Office of the President of Pepperdine University

Friday, March 6, 2020, 8 PM

President's Choice, Singer/Songwriter, Classic Pop/Rock, Folk/Bluegrass/Indie
President's Choice, Singer/Songwriter, Classic Pop/Rock, Folk/Bluegrass/Indie 20200306 20200307
We Shall Overcome
A Celebration of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., Featuring Damien Sneed

Sunday, March 8, 2020, 2 PM

Soul/Gospel/Jazz
Soul/Gospel/Jazz 20200308 20200309
Rolling Stone Reports the Year in Movies

Wednesday, March 11, 2020, 8 PM

Gregg G. Juarez Stars of Stage and Screen
Gregg G. Juarez Stars of Stage and Screen 20200311 20200312
Songfest

presented by Pepperdine Student Activities

Wednesday, March 18–Saturday, March 21, 2020

Student Productions
Student Productions 20200318 20200321
Benjamin Baker, Violin
Part of the Recital Series

Sunday, March 22, 2020, 2 PM

Virtuosi, Recital Series
Virtuosi, Recital Series 20200322 20200323
Pepperdine Jazz Ensemble

Vincent Trombetta, Director

Monday, March 23, 2020, 7:30 PM

Student Productions
Student Productions

Free and open to the public

20200323 20200324
Pepperdine Wind Ensemble

Pierre Tang, Director

Thursday, March 26, 2020, 7:30 PM

Student Productions
Student Productions

Free and open to the public

20200326 20200327
Colin Mochrie and Brad Sherwood
The Scared Scriptless Tour

Friday, March 27, 2020, 7 PM & 9:30 PM

Gregg G. Juarez Stars of Stage and Screen
Gregg G. Juarez Stars of Stage and Screen 20200327 20200328
Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus

Presented by the Kennedy Center Theater for Young Audiences on Tour

Sunday, March 29, 2020, 2 PM

Family Fun
Family Fun 20200329 20200330
Family Art Day

Sunday, March 29, 2020, Noon–2 PM

Family Fun
Family Fun 20200329 20200330
The Weepies and Joan Osborne

Tuesday, March 31, 2020, 8 PM

Singer/Songwriter, Folk/Bluegrass/Indie
Singer/Songwriter, Folk/Bluegrass/Indie 20200331 20200401
Pepperdine Orchestra
Featuring the 2020 Thomas M. Osborn Concerto Competition Winner

Pierre Tang, Director

Thursday, April 2, 2020, 7:30 PM

Student Productions
Student Productions 20200402 20200403
Pickford Ensemble
Up Against the Screen: New Music with Film

N. Lincoln Hanks, Director

Tuesday, April 14, 2020, 7:30 PM

Student Productions
Student Productions

Free and open to the public

20200414 20200415
The Cherry Orchard

By Anton Chekhov
New Version by Libby Appel
Hollace Starr, Director

Wednesday, April 15–Saturday, April 18, 2020

Student Productions
Student Productions 20200415 20200418
Marc Cohn

Wednesday, April 22, 2020, 8 PM

Singer/Songwriter, Classic Pop/Rock, Folk/Bluegrass/Indie
Singer/Songwriter, Classic Pop/Rock, Folk/Bluegrass/Indie 20200422 20200423
Pepperdine Chamber Choir

Ryan Board, Director

Saturday, April 25, 2020

Student Productions
Student Productions 20200425 20200426
Lea Salonga

Tuesday, April 28–Wednesday, April 29, 2020

Gregg G. Juarez Stars of Stage and Screen
Gregg G. Juarez Stars of Stage and Screen 20200428 20200429
Andrea Roberto
Parkening International Guitar Competition Gold Medalist

Sunday, February 16, 2020, 2 PM

Virtuosi
Virtuosi 20200216 20200217